Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image Preview)
Nano Banana Pro is Google’s most advanced image-generation and editing model, built on Gemini 3 Pro. It extends the original Nano Banana with significantly improved multimodal reasoning, real-world grounding, and high-fidelity visual synthesis. The model generates context-rich graphics, from infographics and diagrams to cinematic composites, and can incorporate real-time information via Search grounding. It offers industry-leading text rendering in images (including long passages and multilingual layouts), consistent multi-image blending, and accurate identity preservation across up to five subjects. Nano Banana Pro adds fine-grained creative controls such as localized edits, lighting and focus adjustments, camera transformations, and support for 2K/4K outputs and flexible aspect ratios. It is designed for professional-grade design, product visualization, storyboarding, and complex multi-element compositions while remaining efficient for general image creation workflows.
google/gemini-3-pro-image-preview
- Context
- 66k tokens
- Completion cap
- 32,768
- Tools
- No
- JSON
- Yes
- Released
- 2025-11-20
Call it from Geek Hub
Same OpenAI SDK. Change the base URL and the model id.
curl https://api.geekhub.mx/v1/chat/completions \
-H "Authorization: Bearer $GEEKHUB_API_KEY" \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{
"model": "google/gemini-3-pro-image-preview",
"messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hola"}]
}'Get an API keyFrequently asked questions
- What is Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image Preview)?
- Nano Banana Pro is Google’s most advanced image-generation and editing model, built on Gemini 3 Pro. It extends the original Nano Banana with significantly improved multimodal reasoning, real-world grounding, and high-fidelity visual synthesis. The model generates context-rich graphics, from infographics and diagrams to cinematic composites, and can incorporate real-time information via Search grounding. It offers industry-leading text rendering in images (including long passages and multilingual layouts), consistent multi-image blending, and accurate identity preservation across up to five subjects. Nano Banana Pro adds fine-grained creative controls such as localized edits, lighting and focus adjustments, camera transformations, and support for 2K/4K outputs and flexible aspect ratios. It is designed for professional-grade design, product visualization, storyboarding, and complex multi-element compositions while remaining efficient for general image creation workflows. Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image Preview) runs on the Geek Hub API (OpenAI-compatible). Model id: google/gemini-3-pro-image-preview.
- Is Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image Preview) free?
- No. Input is $2.1801 per 1M tokens and output is $13.0807 per 1M tokens on Geek Hub (markup included).
- What is the context length of Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image Preview)?
- Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image Preview) has a 66k tokens context window. It supports up to 32,768 completion tokens.
- Does Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image Preview) support tool calling and structured outputs?
- Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image Preview) does not advertise tool calling on this endpoint. It also supports structured outputs via a JSON schema in response_format.
- When was Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image Preview) released?
- Nano Banana Pro (Gemini 3 Pro Image Preview) was released on 2025-11-20.
More models from Google
Gemini 2.5 FlashFlash with hybrid reasoning. Price went up in the July refresh ($0.15/$0.60 → $0.30/$2.50) reflecting the provider change.
Gemini 2.5 Flash ImageReplaces Imagen 4. Excellent with text embedded in the image (much better than Flux/DALL·E) at the catalog's lowest price.
Gemini 2.5 Flash-LiteCheapest in the catalog with 1M context. Output at $0.40 / 1M. Alternative when you want to minimize cost.
Gemini 2.5 Pro2M context, multimodal, reasoning. Google updated output pricing ($5 → $10) in the July refresh.
Gemini 3.1 Flash-Lite3.1 Flash-Lite. Cheap and fast for classification, extraction, and light chat.
Gemini 3.1 Pro (preview)Preview of the 3.1 Pro flagship. 2M context. Price for ≤200k tokens tier; scales ~2x above that.